Terms of Business / Privacy Policy

These terms and conditions (“Terms”) apply to the entire contents of this website. Please read these Terms carefully before using this website. Using this website indicates that you accept these Terms. If you do not accept these Terms, please do not use this website.

 

1. Application

1.1 This website is provided by PPLS Media™ Ltd (“we, us, our”) of Murlain House, Union Street, Chester.

 

1.2 These Terms are an agreement between you and us and sets out the conditions upon which you may access the information available on this website

 

1.3 We are able to change these Terms, at any time and notification will be by posting an updated version of these Terms on this website, at which point they are effective

 

1.4 If you continue to use of this website after any changes as detailed in clause 1.3 it will constitute consent to such changes in the terms of business.

 

2. Access to the Website

2.1 Access to this website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair, or for reasons beyond our control.

 

2.2 We reserve the right to, without notice, withdraw the availability of this website or any of its content and/or any of its functions, information or services.

 

2.3 We cannot guarantee uninterrupted and/or reliable access to this website and we make no guarantees whatsoever as to its operation, functionality or otherwise.

 

3. Permitted Use of the Website

3.1 We will allow you to view, download and print out content from this website providing it is for your personal use and only in accordance with these Terms. All other copying whether electronic, hard copy or other format is prohibited and all other rights are reserved

 

3.2 You shall only use this website in a manner consistent with these Terms and in such a way that you comply with all applicable laws and regulations and, in particular, you shall not;

 

3.2.1 seek unauthorised access to our network or any aspect of this computer system.

 

3.2.2 insert or knowingly or recklessly seek to send, transmit or distribute a virus into this network.

 

3.23 actively assist, encourage or permit any other person to do that described above in 3.2.1 and 3.2.2.

 

4. Intellectual Property Rights
All copyright and all other intellectual property rights in this website all design, text, graphics and the selection or arrangement thereof) including but not limited to remain our property.

 

5. Links to Third Party Websites

5.1 This website may at times contain links to websites which are not ours but are owned and operated by third parties. We do not make representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of information contained on sites which we have links with or as to the suitability or quality of any of products or services mentioned

 

5.2 These links to third party websites are for your information and convenience only. They are not an endorsement of the content.

 

5.3 We accept no liability for any damage or loss, howsoever caused, in connection with use of or reliance on any information, material, products or services contained or accessed through any such linked website.

 

5.4 In the event that you decide to link to any third party website, and use any information or enter into any contract for the supply of goods or services from such third party, you do so at your own risk.

 

6. Liability

6.1 We make every effort to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we do not make representations or warranties, either express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for purpose of such information.

 

6.2 We do not make any representations or warranties, express or implied, that this website or any software of any nature available on, downloaded or otherwise obtained from it, will be free from defects or viruses.

 

6.3 We make no representations or warranties as to whether the information available on this website complies with the regulatory regime of countries from which the pages of this website may be accessed

 

6.4 We shall not be liable for loss or damage whatsoever and howsoever incurred including direct, consequential or indirect loss or damage, or any loss or damage to goodwill or profits or any anticipated loss of savings incurred by you, loss of data, loss of business opportunity, or economic loss whether arising in tort, contract, equity or otherwise and arising out of, in relation to, or in connection with your access to, use of, or inability to use this website

 

6.5 All terms are to be construed in accordance with the Laws of England and Wales.

 

7. Privacy Policy

7.1 This Website is owned and operated by PPLS Media™ Ltd, who is the ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. This Policy explains how we will use the information collected and how you wish to instruct to limit the use of such information, and all the procedures to safeguard your privacy.

 

7.2 This policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. Any Website operated by a third party by way of a link on this Website then your information could be used differently by the operator of the linked site.

 

7.3 We will process the information you provide to us in the following way:-
to process any request for advice or any information supplied by us;
to notify you of our bulletins, information packs and services, should you consent;
to comply with statutory and regulatory obligations; and
to process any employment application made by you with us.
We will collect information about you as follows:-
your name and address;
your phone number and e-mail address;
your occupation;
your interests;
details about the services that you specifically request; and
information completed by you as to our client surveys;

 

7.4 When you submit your information you consent to us using that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, other pages of the Website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

 

7.5 We will never collect sensitive personal information about you without your explicit consent.

 

7.6 Any information collected about you will be stored electronically on our database. We may also print off and store in our filing system.

 

7.7 All personal information we hold on you will be kept confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law or if we have to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body or competent jurisdiction.

 

7.8 If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or if you wish us to cease processing your data for any particular purpose or purposes please write to us at the above address or e-mail info@PPLSmedia.co.uk. In order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow and adhere to strict security procedures. All personal information is held securely so that there is no unauthorised disclosure or access.

 

7.9 We reserve the right to appoint an Internet service provider (ISP) to host our Website on our behalf – this ISP may be situated outside the European Economic Area. By agreeing to our terms and conditions of use of our Website you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

 

8. PPLS Media™ Ltd employs information gathering technologies to enable us to collect information and statistics about the users and usage of this site. Such information will not be used to identify any individual. The purpose of gathering such information is to assist us to analyse the use of the Website and revise it for the benefit of our customers.

 

8.1 We also employ cookies on this site. We use cookies to make your use of the Website more efficient, for example by saving you the trouble of re-entering information. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer to our workstation, no personal data is stored in the cookie.

 

8.2 We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:-
the internet domain and IP address from where you access our Website;
the type of browser software and operating system used to access our Website;
the date and time you access our Website;
if you linked to our Website from another Website, the address of that Website.
the pages you enter, visit and exit our Website from; and

 

8.3 You may adjust your computer’s settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Because of the wide variety of browsers and operating systems used by our customers we cannot provide detailed instructions for this, however your browser should contain details in its help facility.

(800) 800-5847

1221 Brickell Ave.
STE 900
Miami, FL 33131

Call me now

 

Call me now!

Want a FREE call back? Fill in your name & number below and a member of our team will call to discuss your requirements.





 

Contact us
Get Media Pack
Book a meeting

thomaspink“Very professional and efficient – could not be happier with their work and looking forward to working with them again.”Annie White, Thomas Pink

rdi“PPLS Inc. have enabled us to expand our online campaigns quickly and with no hassle whatsoever. PPLS Inc. have listened and taken the time to understand us & their swift response to our requests has made them almost an extension of our own team!”Ben Culling, RDI

yewtree“PPLS Inc. have been hugely supportive during the expansion of our business. Knowing our website, email and marketing was being taken care of by people we trusted was a huge weight off our shoulders! We would recommend them to anyone!”Jon Cox, Patchwork Events

seemybaby“For the 7 years we have used PPLS Inc. we have always had first class service from them. No job was ever too much for them to help with and the communication from all the team was polite and friendly. A real credit to the field they specialise in”Shaun Richman, See My Baby

auger3“Efficient service paired with excellent communication ensured we were always well informed and we were all struggling to keep up with the pace and efficiency of all at PPLS Inc.!”Neil Wilks, Auger

unit“Quite simply fabulous. The PPLS team have converted a luddite into an online aficionado. They will now be my first port of call for all things online!”Andrea Taylor, Unit Communications

veolia“PPLS have a winning combination of innovative thinking and good old fashioned customer care. Their service has been second to none and I recommend them to anyone wanting a really professional looking website”Hannah Charman, Veolia Environmental Services

visitchester“We have great communication with our project manager who exceeded our original brief with regard to creativity and design – and all within budget.”Donna Lund, Visit Chester & Cheshire

withoutequal1“We are very happy with the blog based website PPLS Inc. set up for us, it’s been a great success with our clients and we have had very positive feedback for it.”Leanne Pearce, Withoutequal Photography

scope“It’s been a pleasure to deal with PPLS Inc.. You quickly understood our objectives and turned that into outcomes. Your team have been a pleasure to work with. We look forward to continuing to work together in the future.”Lisa Quinlan-Rahman, Scope

timberwise“The work you guys do has made a real difference to the amount of traffic coming through to the site. So much so that I work as an ambassador for you and have referred you to my contacts! Keep up the good work”Philip Lund, Timberwise

hughbaird“Since work began with PPLS Inc., our success on-line has dramatically improved. The service we have received has been excellent, and we look forward to more future success.”Karl Middleton, Hugh Baird College, Liverpool

teachingawards“PPLS Inc. are quick to respond to all enquiries with insightful suggestions and always seem to turn things around in the short time we give them. The team are friendly, professional above all knowledgeable. The pricing is always fair and competitive. Looking forward to the next project guys. Thanks veryRob Jordan, Teaching Awards

barts“Really great working with PPLS Inc. and thanks for working to our demanding time schedule. I look forward to continuing the partnership!”Olivia Carmichael, Barts and The London Charity

brewsters“The staff at PPLS are approachable, attentive and a delight to work with”Sharon Christie, Brewsters

ccwales“It’s been a pleasure working with PPLS Inc.. They fully understood our requirements from the outset, drove the work forward and delivered to deadline. They have a real ‘can do’ attitude and provided good advice and guidance throughout. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend them and would happily work with themCatrin Hughes, Care Council